CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 NY F80141

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers and Brown Custom Brokers
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of parts of dishwashers from Italy

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated November 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Frigidaire Home Products.

The articles in question are described as a rotary displacement pump, part number 154369501, and a dishwasher door handle/towel rack for which a part number has not been assigned. Samples were submitted.

The dishwasher pump is an assembly consisting of an electric motor, an impeller and associated housings. The pump is designed to move water through the dishwasher spray arm with which it will be assembled. Examination of the sample indicates that the operation of the pump depends on the centrifugal force induced to the water pumped by the rotation of the impeller. Although you describe the pump as a rotary displacement pump, we find that the subject pump is a centrifugal pump.

The dishwasher door handle/towel rack is a round metal tube approximately 22.5 inches in length with curved ends. Each end contains a threaded metal insert to enable the tube to be attached to the dishwasher door.

The applicable subheading for the dishwasher pump will be 8413.70.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other centrifugal pumps. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the dishwasher door handle/towel rack will be 8422.90.0640, HTS, which provides for other parts of dishwashing machines of the household type. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division